Happy New Years from the TXA! – Rounds 3 and 4 from Kennedy Square

2011 Kennedy Square Xiangqi Open, January 29

The Toronto Xiangqi Association wishes our friends all over the world a happy and prosperous new year!

Below is a gallery of images from Rounds 3 and 4 of the 2011 Kennedy Square Xiangqi Open, which took place on January 29. And below that are the results of Rounds 3 and 4.

The tournament finishes on Saturday February 5. New Kennedy Square Mall is located at 8360 Kennedy Road. Markham (HW7 and Kennedy Road). For more information, contact Joseph Tam at +1 416-880-8800 or Elton Yuen at +1 416-837-1318 or by email elyuen@yahoo.com.

[nggallery id=5]

 

2011 Kennedy Square Xiangqi Open
二零一一年新旺角象棋公開賽 – Rounds 3 and 4

List of Players
No Name
1. Yu, RongCong 余荣聪
2. Feng, Ming 冯明
3. Liu, BoYang Victor 刘博洋
4. Huang, Jia Ming 黄家明
5. Ngo, Khai 吴启
6. Wu, BiaoBing 吴彪炳
7. Sun, ShouChang 孙寿昶
8. Wan, SK 尹兆坤
9. Yun, CheMing 殷志明
10. Zhang, ShanHang 张善行
11. Li, DeWei 李德威
12. Lam, Ricky 林历新
13. Lam, QuanFai 林权发
14. Lam, QuanWei 林权威
15. Lin, ZeAi 林泽蔼
16. Wang, YiqQiang 王义祥
17. Chan, Michael 陈启坚
18. Chen, WanWen 陈玩文
19. Han, JiaYu 韩家域
20. Huang, JungLong 黄进龙
21. Wang, MingYue 王铭跃
22. Tse, Kan 谢敏柬
23. La, KhaiQuynk 罗启燊
24. Zhang, RunQi 张润麒
25. Si, QiWu 司齐武
26. Xiao, BingSheng 萧炳升
27. Pham, Ty
28. Man, Arthur 文劭中
29. Xue, Bill 徐柏坚
30. Lo, SaiKit 卢世杰
31. Lei, Lynda

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4
1 Yun, CheMing 殷志明 3.5 11:W 3:D 26:W 2:W
2 Zhang, ShanHang 张善行 3 5:W 9:W 4:W 1:L
3 Wang, YiqQiang 王义祥 3 27:W 1:D 7:W 6:D
4 Lam, QuanWei 林权威 3 17:W 18:W 2:L 9:W
5 Huang, JungLong 黄进龙 3 2:L 21:W 17:W 10:W
6 Feng, Ming 冯明 2.5 12:D 7:D 11:W 3:D
7 Chen, WanWen 陈玩文 2.5 21:W 6:D 3:L 17:W
8 Tse, Kan 谢敏柬 2.5 0: 24:W 18:W 12:D
9 Liu, BoYang Victor 刘博洋 2 13:W 2:L 14:W 4:L
10 Ngo, Khai 吴启 2 24:W 15:L 13:W 5:L
11 Han, JiaYu 韩家域 2 1:L 27:W 6:L 18:W
12 Lam, Ricky 林历新 2 6:D 17:L 27:W 8:D
13 Lam, QuanFai 林权发 2 9:L 31:W 10:L 19:W
14 Chan, Michael 陈启坚 2 18:L 20:W 9:L 22:W
15 Li, DeWei 李德威 2 20:W 10:W 0: 0:
16 La, KhaiQuynk 罗启燊 1.5 0: 0: 20:W 26:D
17 Huang, Jia Ming 黄家明 1 4:L 12:W 5:L 7:L
18 Sun, ShouChang 孙寿昶 1 14:W 4:L 8:L 11:L
19 Zhang, RunQi 张润麒 1 0: 0: 21:W 13:L
20 Yu, RongCong 余荣聪 1 15:L 14:L 16:L 30:W
21 Wan, SK 尹兆坤 1 7:L 5:L 19:L 28:W
22 Pham, Ty 1 0: 0: 30:W 14:L
23 Xue, Bill 徐柏坚 1 0: 0: 0: 27:W
24 Lin, ZeAi 林泽蔼 1 10:L 8:L 25:L 29:W
25 Si, QiWu 司齐武 1 0: 0: 24:W 0:
26 Xiao, BingSheng 萧炳升 .5 0: 0: 1:L 16:D
27 Wu, BiaoBing 吴彪炳 0 3:L 11:L 12:L 23:L
28 Lo, SaiKit 卢世杰 0 0: 0: 0: 21:L
29 Lei, Lynda 0 0: 0: 0: 24:L
30 Man, Arthur 文劭中 0 0: 0: 22:L 20:L
31 Wang, MingYue 王铭跃 0 0: 13:L 0: 0:

Standings

Place Name Score Buch. M-Buch. Wins Progr.
1 Yun, CheMing 殷志明 (9) 3.5 8.5 5.0 3 8.5
2 Zhang, ShanHang 张善行 (10) 3 11.5 6.0 3 9.0
3 Wang, YiqQiang 王义祥 (16) 3 8.5 5.0 2 8.0
4 Lam, QuanWei 林权威 (14) 3 7.0 3.0 3 8.0
5 Huang, JungLong 黄进龙 (20) 3 7.0 3.0 3 6.0
6 Feng, Ming 冯明 (2) 2.5 9.5 4.5 1 6.0
7 Chen, WanWen 陈玩文 (18) 2.5 7.5 3.5 2 6.5
8 Tse, Kan 谢敏柬 (22) 2.5 6.0 3.0 2 5.5
9 Liu, BoYang Victor 刘博洋 (3) 2 10.0 5.0 2 6.0
10 Ngo, Khai 吴启 (5) 2 9.0 5.0 2 6.0
11 Han, JiaYu 韩家域 (19) 2 7.0 3.5 2 4.0
12 Lam, Ricky 林历新 (12) 2 6.0 3.5 1 4.5
13 Lam, QuanFai 林权发 (13) 2 6.0 3.0 2 4.0
14 Chan, Michael 陈启坚 (17) 2 5.0 2.0 2 4.0
15 Li, DeWei 李德威 (11) 2 3.0 3.0 2 3.0
16 La, KhaiQuynk 罗启燊 (23) 1.5 5.5 3.0 1 2.5
17 Huang, Jia Ming 黄家明 (4) 1 10.5 5.5 1 3.0
18 Sun, ShouChang 孙寿昶 (7) 1 9.5 4.5 1 4.0
19 Zhang, RunQi 张润麒 (24) 1 7.0 4.0 1 2.0
20 Yu, RongCong 余荣聪 (1) 1 6.5 3.5 1 1.0
Wan, SK 尹兆坤 (8) 1 6.5 3.5 1 1.0
22 Pham, Ty (27) 1 6.0 4.0 1 2.0
23 Xue, Bill 徐柏坚 (29) 1 6.0 4.0 1 1.0
24 Lin, ZeAi 林泽蔼 (15) 1 6.0 3.5 1 1.0
25 Si, QiWu 司齐武 (25) 1 4.0 1.5 1 1.0
26 Xiao, BingSheng 萧炳升 (26) 0.5 9.0 4.0 0 0.5
27 Wu, BiaoBing 吴彪炳 (6) 0 8.0 4.0 0 0.0
28 Lo, SaiKit 卢世杰 (30) 0 7.0 4.0 0 0.0
Lei, Lynda (31) 0 7.0 4.0 0 0.0
30 Man, Arthur 文劭中 (28) 0 6.0 3.0 0 0.0
31 Wang, MingYue 王铭跃 (21) 0 3.0 3.0 0 0.0

Results Round 3
No Name Club Loc Total Result Name Club Loc Total

1 Zhang, ShanHang 张善行 (10) [2] 1:0 Lam, QuanWei 林权威 (14) [2]
2 Chen, WanWen 陈玩文 (18) [1.5] 0:1 Wang, YiqQiang 王义祥 (16) [1.5]
3 Han, JiaYu 韩家域 (19) [1] 0:1 Feng, Ming 冯明 (2) [1]
4 Liu, BoYang Victor 刘博洋 (3) [1] 1:0 Chan, Michael 陈启坚 (17) [1]
5 Huang, JungLong 黄进龙 (20) [1] 1:0 Huang, Jia Ming 黄家明 (4) [1]
6 Ngo, Khai 吴启 (5) [1] 1:0 Lam, QuanFai 林权发 (13) [1]
7 Tse, Kan 谢敏柬 (22) [1] 1:0 Sun, ShouChang 孙寿昶 (7) [1]
8 Lam, Ricky 林历新 (12) [.5] 1:0 Wu, BiaoBing 吴彪炳 (6) [0]
9 Yu, RongCong 余荣聪 (1) [0] 0:1 La, KhaiQuynk 罗启燊 (23) [0]
10 Zhang, RunQi 张润麒 (24) [0] 1:0 Wan, SK 尹兆坤 (8) [0]
11 Si, QiWu 司齐武 (25) [0] 1:0 Lin, ZeAi 林泽蔼 (15) [0]
12 Xiao, BingSheng 萧炳升 (26) [0] 0:1 Yun, CheMing 殷志明 (9) [1.5]
13 Pham, Ty (27) [0] 1:0 Man, Arthur 文劭中 (28) [0]
Results Round 4

Results Round 4
No Name Club Loc Total Result Name Club Loc Total

1 Yun, CheMing 殷志明 (9) [2.5] 1:0 Zhang, ShanHang 张善行 (10) [3]
2 Feng, Ming 冯明 (2) [2] =:= Wang, YiqQiang 王义祥 (16) [2.5]
3 Lam, QuanWei 林权威 (14) [2] 1:0 Liu, BoYang Victor 刘博洋 (3) [2]
4 Huang, JungLong 黄进龙 (20) [2] 1:0 Ngo, Khai 吴启 (5) [2]
5 Tse, Kan 谢敏柬 (22) [2] =:= Lam, Ricky 林历新 (12) [1.5]
6 Huang, Jia Ming 黄家明 (4) [1] 0:1 Chen, WanWen 陈玩文 (18) [1.5]
7 Sun, ShouChang 孙寿昶 (7) [1] 0:1 Han, JiaYu 韩家域 (19) [1]
8 Lam, QuanFai 林权发 (13) [1] 1:0 Zhang, RunQi 张润麒 (24) [1]
9 Chan, Michael 陈启坚 (17) [1] 1:0 Pham, Ty (27) [1]
10 La, KhaiQuynk 罗启燊 (23) [1] =:= Xiao, BingSheng 萧炳升 (26) [0]
11 Man, Arthur 文劭中 (28) [0] 0:1 Yu, RongCong 余荣聪 (1) [0]
12 Wu, BiaoBing 吴彪炳 (6) [0] 0:1 Xue, Bill 徐柏坚 (29) [0]
13 Wan, SK 尹兆坤 (8) [0] 1:0 Lo, SaiKit 卢世杰 (30) [0]
14 Lin, ZeAi 林泽蔼 (15) [0] 1:0 Lei, Lynda (31) [0]

This entry was posted in TXA News, Xiangqi News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *